Texas 915-233-6427
[…] The wrongful death statute says that if another person wrongfully causes the death of an individual, then certain family members can sue for their loss in losing the family member. Specific family members that can make a claim for wrongful death are the surviving spouse, the children and the parents of the individual wrongfully killed. The legal question then becomes whether an unborn child is an “individual” according to the wrongful death statute so that the expectant parents can recover for that loss.

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 71.001(4) provides, “’Individual’ includes an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth.” Section 71.003 further states that the wrongful death right to recover applies as if the individual injured had lived or had been born alive. This means that the parents of an unborn child who does not survive the trauma of an accident may recover for their loss of the child in Texas.